Y Gamriw (North)

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (11km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SN94376142 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Y Gamriw (North)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Y Gamriw (North)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Y Gamriw (North)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Y Gamriw (North)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Y Gamriw (North)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Y Gamriw (North)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Y Gamriw (North)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Located a little distance below, and to the north of, Y Gamriw's summit cairn, this pair crown a NE-SE aligned ridge, complementing the sentinel monument nicely. In my opinion. There are fine views toward the stone circle (and whatever else may be there...) located in the vicinity of Crugian Bach, not to mention further afield across Cwmdeuddwr.

According to Coflein the north-eastern (Coflein II) is
"A much disturbed cairn, 14.9m by 16.7m and 1.8m high."

The south-western (Coflein III) is "A tumbled and ill-defined cairn, 15.2m in diameter and 1.5-2.4m high, a large central crater is occupied by rough stone shelters."