The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Normanton Gorse Long Barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Amesbury 14

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU11544175 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 27.5" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 5.66" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Monument No. 219693

A Neolithic long barrow, listed as Amesbury 14 by Grinsell, and located North of Normanton Gorse. Excavations by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century failed to find any burials. Excavations by Thurnam in the mid-19th century uncovered three skeletons described by him as primary interments. Two of the skulls had been cleft before burial. He also found two crouched inhumations which he regarded as secondary burials. The barrow is still extant as an earthwork.
Chance Posted by Chance
22nd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce