The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Weather Hill Long Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Fittleton 5a

Nearest Town:Marlborough (17km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU19895220 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 16' 4.98" N
Longitude:   1° 42' 53.53" W

Added by Chance


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

A long barrow, destroyed, orientation and dimensions unknown
SU 199518; Fittleton 5a. A long barrow. destroyed, orientation and dimensions unknown. Probable site at SU 19925171 which looks like a lynchet bank. (1)
Colt Hoare's map suggests that Fittleton 5a is probably more appropriately sited at SU 199522. (2)
No trace of the long barrow can be found in the vicinity of SU 199522. (3)
Originally recorded as Fittleton 5a by Goddard. (4)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SOURCE TEXT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
( 1) General reference VCH Wilts. 1. 1957, 140 (L.V Grinsell)
(1a) General reference Wilts. Archaeol. Natur. Hist. Mag. 38, 1913-14, 409 (M.E Cunnington)
( 2) General reference Ancient Wilts. 1. 1812, Map of Stn VI 178 (R. Colt Hoare)
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 MHB 20-MAR-73
( 4) General reference Wilts. Archaeol. Natur. Hist. Mag. 38. 1913-14. 256. (E.H Goddard)
Chance Posted by Chance
27th July 2012ce