Ardnamonie

• Clachan

Nearest Town:Uig (65km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF77234624 / Sheet: 22

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardnamonie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardnamonie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardnamonie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardnamonie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ardnamonie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From Loch an Daill we headed south on the A865 and took the first road heading west.

Similar to Loch an Daill Mary provided a parking space, or rather her shrine did, at the end of the road, or just before it headed south. From the shine I jumped the gate and headed south east, the site is easily spotted.

It has been a trip in which water levels have featured quite a bit, and this is a massive example of dropping water levels. What used to be loch has vanished and changed into a large marsh, perhaps you can get in from the south but looking at aerial photos on Canmore I'd suggest not trying.

However, I got as close as I could, before deciding it was unsafe.

What remains is a bit of a shambles, it appears to have been used for several functions, the outlines of buildings can be seen. It probably has been a cairn or a dun or a broch. Stones could easily have been recycled but as Canmore suggests a proper excavation is needed.

A bit of a what-if.

In the hamlet of Iochdar – next to Dun Buidhe Broch.

There is not much to see here – just a rough grass covered mound.

Canmore states:
‘A rough mound of stones, 70ft in diameter and 10ft high – about 150 yards WSW of Dun Buidhe. Without excavation it is impossible to say whether it is a Dun or Cairn’.