Water Barrows

Nearest Town:Lulworth (5km WSW)

Details of site on Pastscape

Bowl barrow and possible Bell barrow

('A' - SY 86528175; 'B' - SY 86558179) Water Barrows (Tumuli) (NR) (1)
'A' - Large bowl barrow (no dimensions given).
'B' - Bell barrow, the berm of which is clear on the west but poor on the east with a road abutting the barrow on the north east. The ditch is filled with reeds and waterlogged in wet weather. (2)
The 'Water Barrows' lie on almost level ground about 220 ft. OD and comprise:
'A' - (36) SY 86538176. Bowl barrow, very irregular but 3 1/2ft. high.
'B' - (37) - SY 86558180. Bell (?) barrow, about 88ft. diameter including apparent berm on the south-east andand 9 1/2ft. high. The ditch is 12ft. wide, and 2 1/2ft. deep on all sides but the north where it is cut by the road. Much disturbed, especially in the centre. (3) SY 865817. Water Barrows, round barrows. Scheduled. (4) Water Barrows (name not confirmed).
'A' SY 86521875. Bowl barrow, diameter 22.0m., height 1.0m. Ploughed over.
'B' SY 86558179. Bell Barrow, diameter overall 38.0m. including ditch 3.5m. wide and 0.5m. deep. Height of mound 2.9m. The berm is obscured by slumping and mutilation. Resurveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)