The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Sheer Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Sheer Barrow Figheldean Field

Nearest Town:Salisbury (18km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU16864822 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 13' 56.48" N
Longitude:   1° 45' 30.58" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The site of possible Neolithic long barrow, shown on a Crawford aerial photograph and the Ordnance Survey Map of 1843.

Barrow is now reduced to a soilmark.

It is orientated NNW-SSE, with a break on the south side of the ditch.
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd February 2012ce