Deishar Wood

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (12km NE)

Added by thelonious

Sites in this group:

11 posts
Deishar Wood Chambered Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by thelonious

Fortunately this was an incident free walk up a hill thru very nice woods as Mr T says. I pulled in at the track to Deishar opposite the Boat Of Garten road. Up the hill, 2nd left, keep looking north the cairn is next to the track. 10 meters wide and just over a half meter tall. Lovely place, lovely vibe.

27th July 2012ce

nice cairn in a nice wood. I parked in Boat of Garten next to a little loch and walked north to cross A95. You probably can park on the verge on the A95 where the track meets it but it's a busy road. good walk along a track through Deishar Wood to the cairn. It's quite easy to miss though. Saw Capercaillie flying through trees near cairn. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Latest posts for Deishar Wood

Showing 1-10 of 11 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Deishar Wood (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

From the Deishar Wood cairn, at NH94042054, I headed in a south westerly direction until I reached the track just north of Dochlaggie farm. Fairly tricky terrain, a few fallen trees, burns and some large puddles hiding underneath the moss but nothing to exciting.

At the track head up hill until the track meets another track. Instead of using any of the tracks head straight west into the woods, the cairn is about 400 meters away sitting on top of a small hill.

Originally it was 25 meters wide as a smattering of boulders, some possibly kerbs, proves but the main cairn is probably around 20 meters wide with it's highest point being 2.5 meters. The chamber, difficult to spot, except for a slab, can be seen thru parts of the rubble and reminds us, so says Canmore, of similar types of thing in the Orkney and Shetland islands.

Once again this place felt very old, the trees, moss covered stones and heat (yes, heat) giving the site a warm kind of glow. Another lovely site, another lovely place which would have stunning views south if it wasn't for the trees. No complaints, the trees have done a good job and protected it for many a year.

Deishar Wood (Chambered Cairn) — Links

RCAHMS

It is a very nice site as well!

Deishar Wood (Chambered Cairn) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy