Deishar Wood

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH92802012 / Sheet: 36

Add an image Add an image
<b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Deishar Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Deishar Wood cairn, at NH94042054, I headed in a south westerly direction until I reached the track just north of Dochlaggie farm. Fairly tricky terrain, a few fallen trees, burns and some large puddles hiding underneath the moss but nothing to exciting.

At the track head up hill until the track meets another track. Instead of using any of the tracks head straight west into the woods, the cairn is about 400 meters away sitting on top of a small hill.

Originally it was 25 meters wide as a smattering of boulders, some possibly kerbs, proves but the main cairn is probably around 20 meters wide with it's highest point being 2.5 meters. The chamber, difficult to spot, except for a slab, can be seen thru parts of the rubble and reminds us, so says Canmore, of similar types of thing in the Orkney and Shetland islands.

Once again this place felt very old, the trees, moss covered stones and heat (yes, heat) giving the site a warm kind of glow. Another lovely site, another lovely place which would have stunning views south if it wasn't for the trees. No complaints, the trees have done a good job and protected it for many a year.

RCAHMS

It is a very nice site as well!