non rock art

Nearest Town:Dundee (2km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO389311 / Sheet: 54

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>non rock art</b>Posted by Howburn Digger <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan <b>non rock art</b>Posted by tiompan

There has been a mention of a splendid example of recently discovered prehistoric rock art near Barrhead , just outside Glasgow ,so I went to have a look .
It is rock art so probabaly not quite right for this section , it is however not prehistoric .
Quite a few giveaway signs , mainly the differential colouring of the incised areas and the rock surface .If the surface had ben previously covered or exposed the incised areas and the rock surface would have had similar colouring but there is quite a difference , just as we find when rocks are recently engraved .
The markings are very fresh but with no signs of any pick markings , from the stone tools that we might expect to have been used to engrave them ,instead the incised areas are very smooth unlike the natural smoothness found after millenia of exposure . The cups are just not like real cups the edges are too well defined and the cups too shallow , this may sound like special pleading but anyone who has seen genuine cups in all their varieties will know what I mean. Finally the site is at a junction of three paths ,complete with a signpost ,thousands of people will have walked over it and past it , it's evry unlikley to gave gone unnoticed . I have found examples of genuine rock close by paths but nothing as obvious as this ,you can even see the markings from some distance away . So yes it is rock art but probably engraved in the past couple of years .
tiompan Posted by tiompan
Edited 7th August 2015ce

Some examples of non rock art mostly from the Dundee area . The first four apart from the "standing stone " are closest to the type of natural markings found at Slaggyford . As these are clearly not prehsitoric I'll take them off in a couple of days if that is ok by the eds . However they might be a handy comparator . tiompan Posted by tiompan