non rock art

Fieldnotes

Some examples of non rock art mostly from the Dundee area . The first four apart from the "standing stone " are closest to the type of natural markings found at Slaggyford . As these are clearly not prehsitoric I'll take them off in a couple of days if that is ok by the eds . However they might be a handy comparator . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Comments (4)

I think they should be left up, somewhere anyway. Fascinating and informative I would say. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Absolutely. Very useful. Thanks for posting these Tiompan. blossom Posted by blossom
10th September 2011ce
Agree with the above, really useful reference photos - it would be good to have a mini-forum where rock art questions could be answered.

Thanks for sharing your knowledge with us G, it is appreciated by all I sure (with perhaps one exception).
10th September 2011ce
I think it's an excellent idea, if the Eds are up for it! Useful to have a comparison to see what's legit and what's not. :)

G x
goffik Posted by goffik