Ratfyn Barrow

Nearest Town:Salisbury (12km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU15834194 / Sheet: 184

Added by Chance

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ratfyn Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ratfyn Barrow</b>Posted by Chance <b>Ratfyn Barrow</b>Posted by Chance

Visited 05/08/2011

Although clearly marked on the O.S. map as Ratfyn Barrow, I had initial difficulty locating this barrow. After searching around the area I realised it was tucked away in the garden of a 1930's house. You can just glimpse the top of the barrow over a fence as you reach the crest of the hill between London road and the top of Lords Walk. The pictures here were taken from the garden gate and as I couldn't see anyone at home, I didn't bother to ask permission for a closer look. The side of the barrow facing the house seemed well manicured but the back facing the fence did look a little wild with plenty of Verbascum thapsus (Great or Common Mullein) sprouting out of the mound. An interesting garden feature.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A Bronze Age bowl barrow measuring 24 paces in diameter by 8ft high with no visible ditch. A dog digging on surface of it disturbed long bones, rib fragments and other bones of at least one adult inhumation, possibly two.

The Barrow in good condition though a depression down the south side suggests some attempt had been made at excavation in antiquity or possibly the 19th century.