Derrynaflan

Christianised Site

Nearest Town:Gorey (10km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   S181495 / Sheet: 66

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Derrynaflan</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Derrynaflan</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Derrynaflan</b>Posted by bawn79

This is an amazing place to visit, the bog island where the Derrynaflan chalice was found. Ive included it here based on the folklore piece I saw on the information board in the town of Templemore on the Goban Saor;

"According to ancient Irish legend, Derrynaflan, an island of fertile land in the middle of The Bog of Allan, was the home of Gobaun Saor, the architect and builder of some of Ireland's and Britain's great ancient stone structures".

More info on Derrynaflan and the Goban Saor

Derrynaflan Island
Derrynaflan is an "island" of green pasture surrounded by brown bog. This was the site of an early Christian monastery, and also the home and burial place of the legendary craftsman, An Goban Saor.

On 17th February 1980 locals Michael Webb and his son, exploring with a metal detector, found a priceless treasure hoard near the pre-Romanesque church within the monastic enclosure, giving rise to a national controversy about ownership and compensation.

The Derrynaflan Chalice, a silver paten, a paten stand, a strainer and a bronze basin, all dating from the late C8th / early C9th, are regarded as among the most important surviving examples of Insular metalwork found so far. They were eventually "donated" to the Irish State and are now in display in the National Museum of Ireland in Dublin.

Derrynaflan also has a remarkable Sheela-na-Gig, the largest of a group of stones about 100m SSW of the ruined C13th Norman church on the hill. The stone depicts a skull at the top and two large testicles at the bottom. In the centre a small face appears, followed by a small body, a vulva and 2 upturned legs. This Sheela turns out to be a sword handle and the head and feet match a fully clothed Norman lord. Two other stones are of a similar pattern.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79