Laghtea

Nearest Town:Ballina (6km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   R734783 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

<b>Laghtea</b>Posted by bawn79

In the North Tipp Inventory this is down as a possible hillfort. Growing up we always knew the story about the cross that had been erected here in the 1930s and had been struck by lighting and collasped. It has since been replaced by a metal cross in the 2000s. What is interesting is that they picked this hill to put the cross, similar to other hills which have been christainised, it maybe says something about the older history of the hill.

The Inventory records it as follows "A large irregular shaped area enclosed by two earth and stone banks with intervening fosse (wth 2.5m) visible from S through W to N. The natural fall of the cliff-edge forms the defensive features at E. The inner bank (wth 2.5m; int H 0.7m; ext 2.5m) is the best perserved while the outer bank (wth 2.5m; int H 0.5m) is covered by peat and furze. The ground surface in the interior is very rugged, occupied largely by rock outcrop. There is a low circular platform (diam c.20m) containing a stone edged wall at the N end of the hillfort interior, possibly contemporary with the hillfort construction."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79