Bradford Barrow

Nearest Town:Wimborne Minster (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST981046 / Sheet: 195

Added by formicaant

<b>Bradford Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant

This is a very large bowl barrow, it is 41 yards in diameter and 20 feet in height, indeed there are telegraph poles close to it and they are roughly the same height. It sits on a ridge to the north of King Down and from it can be seen a pair of barrows on that down. Grinsell says it had a ditch, but I could not get close enough to see it.
Large as this is it is not easy to photograph as it is surrounded by hedges and small trees.
This is easy to get to and the footpaths are pretty flat. I parked near the entrance to Kingston Lacy house and followed the well marked footpaths.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Bradford Barrow, round barrow (ST/981046) 3.5 miles NW of Wimborne Minster (A31, A341), 1.5 miles NW of Hinton Parva (B3078): track from Witchampton.

This is perhaps the largest bowl-barrow in Dorset. It has a diameter of over 100 ft. and a height of 20 ft. There is a surrounding ditch. Its conical outline might suggest that it is Roman. Otherwise, it would belong to the period 1.700 1,400 BC.
Guide to prehistoric England - Nicholas Thomas 1976

Details of site on Pastscape

A trial excavation of Bradford barrow in 1968 to assess quarry damage discovered a sherd of Romano British pottery, a piece of iron and an oyster shell in the surrounding ditch indicating a Romano British date. This interpretation is further supported by Grinsell. Scheduled Monument No. 209466

Bradford Barrow, a bowl barrow consisting of a large conical mound 118ft in diameter and 20ft high, with traces of a surrounding ditch. According to Grinsell the profile of the mound suggests the possibility of a Roman date. (2-3)

NE of Bradford Barrow a quarry has breached about 30ft of the barrow ditch. A trial excavation carried out in 1969 to assess the damage revealed the ditch to be flat bottomed and about 6ft wide and 4 1/2ft deep. There were very few finds but a piece of corroded iron work from the undisturbed clay fill proved that the mound was not Bronze Age. An oyster shell and a Romano-British sherd were also found and a Romano-British date for the mound is strongly inferred. (4)

( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1963
( 2) Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England) 1975 An inventory of historical monuments in the County of Dorset. Volume five : east Dorset 1975 Page(s)53
( 3) General reference - Grinsell L V. 1959. Dorset Barrows 122 No 5
( 4) Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Archaeological Society - (D A White) 95 - 1973 Page(s)30-33