Twr Pen-cyrn Circle

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Brynmawr (3km SSW)

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Twr Pen-cyrn Circle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Twr Pen-cyrn Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twr Pen-cyrn Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twr Pen-cyrn Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

However, there is also the small matter of the “stone circle”, one of the main reasons for coming here today. This proves a rather harder task to find.

As mentioned, the whole hilltop is covered in scatters of limestone blocks, a crazy jumble of swirls and fans. I wander about for a while in the area where Coflein suggests the “circle” is to be found (slightly north and west of the main cairn group). Eventually I find a circular feature that pretty-much matches the description and location. I would never have described this as a “stone circle” though. I looks more like a ring cairn of some sort. More visits by more knowledgeable people might help decide. It’s somewhat churlish to complain anyway, as the location and the main cairn group make this place more than worthwhile for a visit.

Possible stone circle, recorded as such on Coflein:

A roughly circular arrangement of stones adjacent to the cairn on the summit of Mynydd Pen Cyrn. Approximately 2m in diameter it is built from boulders of various grades and appears to be 2 to 3 boulders in height with the lower course earth-fast. It is possible that this is the feature recorded by Kay, 1952, as an avenue .

J. Winterburn, John Winterburn Archaeological Services, July 2005.

Sounds as likely to be a ring or kerb cairn.