The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


New Henge (To be named)


Also known as:
  • Amesbury 114 (RCHME)
  • Monument No. 1119431

Nearest Town:Wilton (12km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU114427 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 58.27" N
Longitude:   1° 50' 12.76" W

Added by baza

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of feature on Pastscape

A small circular feature, defined by a single ditch, is visible as a cropmark immediately adjacent to the round barrow Amesbury 49 (Monument Number 942659). It also appears as a very slight mound on aerial photograhs taken in 1943. It is about 6 metres in diameter, and appears to have a central pit. The feature could possibly represent a Bronze Age round barrow as part of the Cursus barrow cemetery (Monument Number 219681). Alternatively, it may represent a more recent feature associated with 20th century agricultural or military activity. The site was listed as Amesbury 114 by the RCHME. The area was surveyed by English Heritage in April 2009 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project but no earthworks relating to the monument were recorded.
Chance Posted by Chance
13th March 2015ce