Knockanora

Nearest Town:Borrisoleigh (5km SE)
OS Ref (IE):   S010712 / Sheet: 59

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knockanora</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockanora</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knockanora</b>Posted by bawn79

This cairn is on top of Knockanora, a prominent hill at 420m in North Tipperary not far from Borrisoleigh. I started walking up from S004709 which is the rear of a stone farm-house. You can follow a track approximately 3/4 of the way and then I followed a sheep track through the heather/brush.
The cairn itself isnt massive (approx 2m high) and a shelter has been built on top of it. There is also a trig point constructed on top of it too.
It is not listed in the Arch Inventory for North Tipp. Any information about its antiquity would be appreciated.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
Edited 2nd June 2010ce