Hangstone Davey

From Archaeologia Cambrensis (1858):
Martin Davy's Stone, near Haverfordwest.--

About half-way between Haverfordwest and Little Haven, on the southern side of the road where it crosses a common, is a small upright stone, not larger than a mile-stone. Tradition calls it Martin Davy's Stone, and says that a man of this name, who had stolen a sheep one night, and was carrying it on his head, with its four feet tied together, sat down in front of this stone to rest himself, and let the animal lie on the top. The sheep, however, gave a convulsive movement; its legs slipped down in front of the man's throat, and its body slipped down behind the stone. The thief could not, of course, raise the body up sufficiently high, and he was found throttled, and dead, in this position.
The text with Ceridwen's photo on Geograph has the idea that the stone's properly prehistoric. Coflein isn't so sure. It's on a boundary, about a metre high, and has two crosses carved on it.