Blaen-y-Cwm Uchaf

Nearest Town:Crickhowell (9km ESE)

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Blaen-y-Cwm Uchaf</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaen-y-Cwm Uchaf</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Blaen-y-Cwm Uchaf</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Description from Coflein:

"The southernmost, and largest, of three cairns located on the E side of a mountain trackway. It measures 15m (N-S) by 13m and 1.4m high. Cairn material is exposed in a central excavation hollow measuring 4.4m (E-W) by 3.7m and 0.5m deep. The mound is otherwise turf-covered and overgrown with bilberry. A stone slab embedded close to the NW of the cairn edge is possibly part of a robbed cist, but may be no more than a local outcrop exposure.
An E-W footpath passes between this cairn and its northern neighbour."