Togher

Nearest Town:Clonmel (6km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   S220175 / Sheet: 75

Added by bawn79

Add an image Add an image
<b>Togher</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Togher</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Togher</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Togher</b>Posted by bawn79

This barrow is just inside county Tipperary in the area of Johnstown.
It is in an dry island area in a bog as the name "Togher" gives away. A Togher is a timber roadway through a bog.
The barrow has an internal ditch which had me thinking that it may be a henge and it has an causewayed entrance to the SE. Part of the ditch is water-logged. The inventory gives the barrow a diameter of 30m. To get to it is possible via a bog-road that gets you to with 100m of the barrow. The OS map shows that there are no houses in the vicinity of this track but there is now one right at the roadside.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79