Reineval

Nearest Town:Uig (74km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF755259 / Sheet: 22

Added by shacmh

Add an image Add an image
<b>Reineval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Reineval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Reineval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Reineval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Reineval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Reineval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Reineval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Reineval</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Reineval</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Reineval</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Reineval</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Reineval</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Reineval</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Reineval</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Reineval</b>Posted by greywether <b>Reineval</b>Posted by greywether <b>Reineval</b>Posted by greywether <b>Reineval</b>Posted by greywether <b>Reineval</b>Posted by shacmh <b>Reineval</b>Posted by shacmh <b>Reineval</b>Posted by shacmh

The first impression that jumped into my head about Reineval was that it was 'this is Dun Bharpa's smaller relative'.

It is quite a bit smaller but equally impressive, being almost 23m wide and at its highest is over 3.5m. Like Bharpa it is surrounded by tall stones, 12 still stand, also like Barra's biggest cairn, standing on top of this only seems to encourage the wind to blow harder. However, from this vantage you can see that site has been well disturbed.

Very easy to find, it can be seen from the A865, I parked at the end of minor road and walked up the track past a couple of storage agricultural buildings to climb south up through soggy marshy ground.

It was a reasonably clear day so the views, as always, stunning!

3rd January 2024ce

Directions:
Near a very rough track just south of the remains of Flora Macdonald’s house, off the A865 – to the east. This track is very rough and I would not advise you driving up it unless you are behind the wheel of a 4x4. (Karen was not happy!)

The tomb is easily visible from the track.
Despite the hot weather the ground from the track to the tomb was very boggy and I imagine in wet weather it would be a wellies job.

The tomb is approximately 15 metres across x 4 metres high. Along the northern edge of the tomb there are 6 large retaining kerb stones. Many of the stones are covered with lichen.

Two birds of prey circled overhead in the dark blue skies.

Another reasonably undisturbed Hebridean Passage Grave with a good many peristaliths visible.

The passage area has been exposed at the top of the cairn but not entered. Like Barpa Langass, the cairn sits on the slope of a low hill rather than some 35m further up on the summit. The passage (ESE) points obliquely towards the hill.

If you only have limited time on the Uists, this would be one to visit.

Access. You can drive up the track which runs N of the cairn. It gets a bit rough but there is room for turning/parking at the gate near the cairn.

greywether Posted by greywether