The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Rohanno</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Le Tombeau du Gaulois

Latitude:48° 15' 41.04" N
Longitude:   3° 1' 31.8" W

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Rohanno
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rohanno</b>Posted by Moth <b>Rohanno</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Access: A few hundred yards into a wood on a pretty good path. A bit further into the wood, I believe there is a fairly impressive menhir 'Mein al Has' but this was already a detour & we didn't have time for menhirs today! (Roc'h ar Lein menhir is also nearby, further up the road.)

Visited Wednesday 30 September 2009
This wasn't in the plan, but we saw signs to it & just went. Actually, if we'd realised the sign was 'just' for this fairly unimpressive capless allee couverte & the menhirs mentioned above, we may not have detoured!
Moth Posted by Moth
8th November 2009ce