The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Corbie Knap


<b>Corbie Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/amj
Also known as:
  • Hill Of Gask

Nearest Town:Peterhead (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NK08564043 / Sheet: 30
Latitude:57° 27' 14.93" N
Longitude:   1° 51' 26.4" W

Added by drewbhoy

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Corbie Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corbie Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Corbie Knap</b>Posted by drewbhoy


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Some 14 meters wide and 11/2 meters tall this cairn defys the elements and agriculture. At least here the farmer has the remains of the cairn, nearby cairns were dismantled for dykes and then ploughed into the land. Inside the cairn there is a cist which was opened then the cairn was rebuilt over it. There is bad damage to the northern side although some kerbs remain. Over the fence/wall and the southern side is more overgrown but at least it still has some shape. The cairn overlooks Cruden Bay and the North Sea so if coming here wrap up, the winds can be cruel.

Turn west, signposted Gask, just before Longhaven north of Hatton on the A90. Follow this road until it's end, turn right and cairn is on the left about 50 meters into the field on the crest of Gask Hill, just before the Hillhead of Gask farm.

Visited 14/10/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
14th October 2009ce


Add a link Add a link

Scheduled Monument

The Ancient Monument Schedule for the Corbie Knap, the map also shows that there was at least a stone stood at Greenhill before it's destruction/burial. Also shown are the location of former cairns and most interestingly a Picts fort.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
14th October 2009ce
Edited 14th October 2009ce