Corbie Knap

Fieldnotes

Some 14 meters wide and 11/2 meters tall this cairn defys the elements and agriculture. At least here the farmer has the remains of the cairn, nearby cairns were dismantled for dykes and then ploughed into the land. Inside the cairn there is a cist which was opened then the cairn was rebuilt over it. There is bad damage to the northern side although some kerbs remain. Over the fence/wall and the southern side is more overgrown but at least it still has some shape. The cairn overlooks Cruden Bay and the North Sea so if coming here wrap up, the winds can be cruel.

Turn west, signposted Gask, just before Longhaven north of Hatton on the A90. Follow this road until it's end, turn right and cairn is on the left about 50 meters into the field on the crest of Gask Hill, just before the Hillhead of Gask farm.