The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Kerguezennec</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Kergwezennec

Latitude:48° 37' 57.58" N
Longitude:   3° 16' 41.23" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kerguezennec
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kerguezennec</b>Posted by Moth <b>Kerguezennec</b>Posted by Jane <b>Kerguezennec</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Well, it's a big one, make no mistake, standing 6.25ms tall. From the front and back it seems enormously chunky, but from the side it's much thinner and tapers off dramatically towards the top. Jane Posted by Jane
12th October 2009ce
Edited 12th October 2009ce