The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Aberdeenshire  

Gowk Stane, Oyne

Stone Circle

<b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoyImage © drew/tiompan
Also known as:
  • Max Hill

Nearest Town:Inverurie (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ677257 / Sheet: 38
Latitude:57° 19' 14.73" N
Longitude:   2° 32' 10.98" W

Added by drewbhoy

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Gowk Stane, Oyne</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
All that remains of this former RSC is a single flanker which stands at 7 feet tall. Enter the Kirkton Of Oyne, from the A96, by the B9022. The site is behind the old church, past the manse, at the end of the tarred road, no more than a few meters into the field. Bennachie is to the south, views north are blocked by houses, east looks towards the Mill of Carden and west is blocked by a hill. Must have impressive in its prime!

Visited 30/4/09.
drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
1st May 2009ce
Edited 19th May 2009ce