Bolton Hill

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Castledermot (5km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   S780897 / Sheet: 61

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bolton Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bolton Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bolton Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bolton Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bolton Hill</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Bolton Hill</b>Posted by ryaner

There are 4 bullaun stones in the vicinity of the Moone High Cross Inn that I could find (there may be more), 3 singles and a double. We'd stopped here for a spot of lunch and when I spotted the rough-hewn boulder outside the bar I thought; it couldn't be - a bullaun stone being used as an ashtray!
On further investigation I encountered the other three around the pub amongst various modern stone circles and follies. I asked the landlady where the bullauns had come from and she said that her husband had dug them out of a wall under the road outside the inn.
These are not on archaeology.ie and I've never come across any mention of them elsewhere. Strange.