Telegraph Hill Barrow

Nearest Town:Winchester (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU522282 / Sheet: 185

Added by UncleRob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Telegraph Hill Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Telegraph Hill Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Telegraph Hill Barrow</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Telegraph Hill Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Telegraph Hill Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Telegraph Hill Barrow</b>Posted by UncleRob

This is a nice spot on top of the hills, with long views north into the upper Itchen valley and west across the sloping downs (well, you would have seen west at the time of construction, but there are now some tall trees). OS maps place ye Tumulus on the south side of the track, where there is just a very tiny bump that might be nothing to do with it. A much likelier candidate is the large mound with a bit of a ditch and a dimple on top on the north side of the track. But you never know...

25m diameter, 2m high. Sherds of Bronze Age pottery and worked flints emerged from the ditch, according to MAGIC. There's not much more that's known about it. It's in relatively good nick and is not being ploughed!
UncleRob Posted by UncleRob