Huck Barrow

Nearest Town:Dorchester (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SY74958842 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

<b>Huck Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Huck Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant

A medium sized bowl barrow on the West Knighton and Warmwell boundaries. It is 18 metres in diameter and 2 metres high. It was damaged by the military during the second world war, but is not in bad condition. It is set in mixed woodland surrounded by huge holes in the ground from gravel quarrying.
Huck appears to be a corruption of hook - referring to it's position at the corner of three parish boundaries.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of the barrow on Pastscape

(SY 74948841) Huck Barrow (NR) (1)
Huck Barrow, a ditch bowl barrow on an almost level site, is 52ft in diameter by 8ft high with a ditch about 10ft wide. It has been damaged, and is covered by trees. (2,3)