The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Whitcombe Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Whitcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 15/05/09
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 453988

Nearest Town:Dorchester (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY718886 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 41' 44.7" N
Longitude:   2° 23' 57.54" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Whitcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Whitcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Whitcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Whitcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Whitcombe Hill</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is a medium sized bowl barrow above the tiny hamlet of Whitcombe. It is 28 metres in diameter and 3 metres high. There is evidence of past excavation on the summit and it is covered in beech trees and scrub. A low bank and fence cross the barrow which marks the parish boundaries of Whitcombe and West Stafford.
To the south, on the skyline can be seen Came wood and at least 4 round barrows.
In the adjacent field I found 4 pieces of worked flint in about 10 minutes, showing this place has been in use for thousands of years.
On a flat site near the hamlet below this monument, a very rich burial was found. Called the Whitcombe Warrior it is of a late Iron Age male buried with a sword in its scabbard, an iron spearhead and various other pieces of iron equipment. The burial was removed intact and is on public display in Dorset County Museum.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
4th June 2008ce
Edited 25th November 2014ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

Two Bronze Age bowl barrows visible as earthworks on Whitcombe Hill. The one to the south west has a diameter of 28 metres and a height of 3 metres. It has a flat top with a diameter of 4 metres. The barrow is thickly overgrown and bisected by a parish boundary bank. The second barrow to the north east has been ploughed-down. It has an approximate diameter of 20 metres and a maximum height of 1 metre. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
30th May 2014ce