The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Vales Moor

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Vales Moor</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 28/05/2008.
Also known as:
  • Strodgemoor Bottom

Nearest Town:New Milton (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU189037 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 49' 54.94" N
Longitude:   1° 43' 53.74" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Vales Moor</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Vales Moor</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Vales Moor</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Vales Moor</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Vales Moor</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Vales Moor</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Vales Moor</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A large bowl barrow on heathland on the edge of the New Forest. This is in good condition with a complete outer bank and ditch. It has a flattish top and appears to have been excavated at some point. Its scheduled monument number is 20293.
The barrow is 25 metres in diameter and just over 2 metres high, the surrounding ditch is nearly 2 metres wide.
About three hundred metres to the west is a small bowl barrow. It is on OS maps, but not marked as a scheduled monument on M.A.G.I.C.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
6th April 2008ce
Edited 29th May 2008ce