Westmoorgate Stone Circle

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX203807 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Web searches for Westmoorgate Stone Circle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Westmoorgate Stone Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Westmoorgate Stone Circle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Westmoorgate Stone Circle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Westmoorgate Stone Circle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Visited this early yesterday morning, just before the rain set in. At least, I believe I visited it! As Mr Hamhead says, it's quite featureless out here apart from the copious stones, and climbing up the incline even the field boundary below disappeared from sight.

Parking is possible just to the east of the farm itself. Continue on foot up the lane, turn right and stick to the wall. At the third field boundary (where the gorse peeks over the wall), strike away from the wall at 90 degrees and head up the hill. Look for a clear area amongst a couple of arcs of stones before the crest of the hill , and you're there!
ocifant Posted by ocifant
3rd May 2008ce

I was shown this circle a month or so ago whilst on a walk with the Cornish Archealogical Society. At the time there were too many people milling about to get a good photo so another trip out onto the moor was called for. It has only been 'discovered' in the last year or so when archeologists returning from Leskernick decided to take a different route.
In all there are seven stones still in place, all recumbent, making up perhaps a third of the circle.
It takes a little bit of finding but is easiest reached from Westmoorgate (take the road from Trewint on A30). Go through gate onto moor and cross ford. Head north climbing slightly keeping the wall on your right. There are stones all over the place just to make life difficult and several 'standing' ones on the crest of the hill..this is not the circle. You will find it before you reach the crest near some earthworks that are almost certain to be the result of mineral prospecting.
This part of the moor is quite featurless...do not venture out onto it if cloud is low or it is misty.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead