The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Buxbury Hill Long Barrow

Long Barrow

<b>Buxbury Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by mrcrustyImage © Rob Frost
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 210363

Nearest Town:Wilton (13km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST9829126478 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 2' 13.47" N
Longitude:   2° 1' 27.73" W

Added by mrcrusty

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buxbury Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Buxbury Hill Long Barrow</b>Posted by mrcrusty


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

(ST 98382641) Tumulus (NR). A probable long barrow 75 feet long, 60 feet wide and 4 feet high, orientated NNE/SSW. It is on arable and the suggestion of side-ditches seen on the ground by Grinsell in 1937 was confirmed by him from an air photograph of the site after ploughing. (2) ST 98382640: This probable long barrow survives as an oval mound 22m long, NE-SW by 14m tranversely with excavation depressions at its centre and NE end. No trace of a ditch survives. Published survey 25" revised. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
1st June 2014ce

The Clubmen were neutralist groups in the south and west of England during the Civil War, who were more interested in traditional country values than taking sides.
[The Clubmen's] places of rendezvous, mostly ancient hill-forts, are also helpful [for determining the distribution of allegiances], for normally they are unlikely to have attracted people from more than ten or twelve miles away. A warrant of the Wiltshire Clubmen calls on the inhabitants of Dinton to appear at Buxbury, less than four miles to the south, by nine o'clock on 26th May, "to confer with your neighbouring parishes about matters concerning your and their defence and safety*".

*From 'True Informer' no 8 (14th June 1645).
From The Chalk and the Cheese: Contrasts among the English Clubmen
David Underdown
Past and Present, No. 85 (Nov., 1979), pp. 25-48

Buxbury isn't really a hill fort is it. But it is high up and it has got a round barrow and a long barrow. Let's not be picky. Today it's just above one of the Fovant WW1 badges cut into the chalk.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
24th July 2008ce
Edited 24th July 2008ce