The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Stone Hill Down

Long Barrow

<b>Stone Hill Down</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 16/11/07
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 456903

Nearest Town:Corfe Castle (3km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SY923821 / Sheet: 195
Latitude:50° 38' 16.53" N
Longitude:   2° 6' 32.04" W

Added by formicaant

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stone Hill Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Stone Hill Down</b>Posted by formicaant


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Although listed as a long barrow this is actually one of fewer than 50 oval barrows known to exist and is therefore much more of a rarity. It is sited on the Purbeck hills north of the village of Church Knowle. Its in good condition and is about 30 metres long by 20 wide and nearly 3 metres in height. It has ditches on either side which I would have liked to have seen, unfortunately the field had about 30 bullocks in it and I wimped out, having been chased by them in the past. I will definitely be visiting this site again hopefully minus the cattle. formicaant Posted by formicaant
16th November 2007ce
Edited 28th March 2010ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

An oval-shaped mound on Stonehill Down, extant as an earthwork, has been variously described as an oval barrow, a long barrow and a bell barrow. RCHME field investigation for the Dorset Inventory described it as being 96 feet long, 64 feet wide and up to 9 feet high, surrounded by a sloping berm and then a ditch, the latter 1 foot deep and up to 20 feet wide. The ditch is interrupted by a causeway at each end. Since then it has suffered some plough damage but is still substantially extant. Classification remains a problem. Scheduled.
Chance Posted by Chance
25th May 2014ce