The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian




<b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Kerbors
  • Men-ar-Rompet

Latitude:48° 50' 35.16" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 48.33" W

Added by Jane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Men-ar-Romped
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by Moth <b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by Jane <b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by Jane <b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by Jane <b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by Jane <b>Men-ar-Romped</b>Posted by Jane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I noticed another 'ancient monument' symbol on the map, not far from where we were at Treguier, but I had no instructions as to how to get there or indeed what was there. But we took the chance and went anyway. Happily, we picked up a signpost. As we parked, the heavens opened, but after the deluge we had suffered for most of the day this failed to move us; our shoes and trousers were already soaked to the thigh.

After walking through the dunes and the gorse out towards the sea we finally stumble across this allée couverte. It's a bit trashed but its location is simply lovely overlooking the wide expanse of the estuary. Had it not been so wet, I could sat here for the rest of the day.

It had bigger, thicker stones than all the other allée couvertes we'd seen today further to the west.

This one
Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce