Dolmen de Kergavat

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Dolmen de Kergavat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by postman <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Mustard <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Jane <b>Dolmen de Kergavat</b>Posted by Jane

Just south of Plouharnel on the D781 to Carnac, another dolmen throwing itself in front of me, so what can one do but swerve dangerously into the adjacent farm entrance, and dump the car for a very short while.
Leaving the kids in the car for a few minutes I carefully legged it across the busy road for a quick sniff about. Sometimes having an ancient site right next to a house can be a bit disheartening, but this one is right by a house and so close to the road that it looks like it's playing frogger, a simple spirit might mistake it for a bus stop.
Were it anywhere else it would be fabulous, a nice big capstone held up with uprights pointy and squat, with cairn material or dry stone walling at the back of the chamber. Next time I come to Brittany I'm not going to bother with a hotel I'm going to sleep rough in a dolmen, a different one every day. Not sure what the kids are going to do though..
5th September 2014ce

The Dolmen de Kergavat has a large chamber and some sizeable stones, but like so much stuff hereabouts is unceremoniously ignored. But here it is - a huge and beautiful dolmen - virtually playing chicken with passing traffic, parked at the roadside. Jane Posted by Jane

Dolmen de Kergavat Street View on Google Maps.