The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

St Uzec

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>St Uzec</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • St Duzec

Latitude:48° 47' 19.44" N
Longitude:   3° 32' 40.4" W

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for St Uzec
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Uzec</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>St Uzec</b>Posted by Moth <b>St Uzec</b>Posted by Moth <b>St Uzec</b>Posted by Moth <b>St Uzec</b>Posted by postman <b>St Uzec</b>Posted by Jane <b>St Uzec</b>Posted by Jane <b>St Uzec</b>Posted by Jane <b>St Uzec</b>Posted by Kammer <b>St Uzec</b>Posted by Kammer

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
St Uzec menhir is just bizarre and thanks to the Christians, its ancient power now seems to glow more strongly. Some zealous twat in the 16th century decided to attempt to mute its pagan power by carving a crucifix on the top. All it does, however, is to make Christianity seem like a fly-by-night and pathetically bullying force. Still, the menhir is beautiful, striking and much larger than I had imagined at more than 8ms tall! I wonder how tall it was before the Christians got their dirty hands on it? Jane Posted by Jane
30th July 2007ce
Edited 2nd August 2007ce