Fairy Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The stones themselves are on fenced off land, but you can view them without crossing any fences or disturbing any crops by walking S on the minor road (Centenary Way) from Wharram Percy car park past the junction of footpaths to where the field edge joins the road, then walking back N along the field edge. The field edge moves away from the road, and you get a good view of the stones.

Mythopoetic coincidence - a disused railway tunnel enters the dale just to the N of the stones.

Comments (3)

It's nice to hear you got to see them Ubik! But on the map they're on open access land I see - you could have popped over the fence after all :( Maybe next time.

The tunnel's a good touch though.
26th April 2011ce
My ears pricked up at Wharram Percy, that most famous of all deserted medieval villages; and though DMV's are'nt allowed on here do note the proximity of tumulus to the village/church. Must visit when next up there, ruined church and barrows ;)

moss Posted by moss
next time im up there ill get some more images for everyone to see amadeus Posted by amadeus