Garn Fach (Ogmore Valley)

Fieldnotes

So I carry on along the forestry tracks, to where a footpath leaves the access land and heads SSW to Garn Fawr's companion, Garn Fach (erm, "Small Cairn"). Garn Fach has fared slightly better, but only slightly. It stands at less than 50cm tall, but its overall size is still discernable and the original mound can be seen still. Like most of today's sites, it is topped with a pile of stones. Garn Fawr is easily visible on the skyline to the north, while Swansea Bay can be seen to the south, as the ground slopes away. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
21st September 2010ce