Tilshead Lodge Longbarrow

Fieldnotes

Overshadowed - of course - by the two superb examples of the genre nearby [the Tilshead Old Ditch and White Barrow], this is nevertheless well worth a look, lying as it does just a couple of hundred yards (or so) from the large car parking area across the road from the water tower.

Surrounded by white stakes to (hopefully) prevent accidental damage to the site by over enthusiastic trainee tank drivers - 'sorry sarge, what does this lever do again?'... this isn't the most impressive long barrow you'll ever see, but is still pretty well defined compared to some ploughed-out examples I've seen over the years. Even during high summer, when the earthwork is alive with wild flowers and attendant insects. Ha! So much life upon a monument to the dead. The wonderful irony is not lost upon me.

Great wedges of cloud progress in stately procession through the blue sky overhead, like, well, the great motherships out of that dodgy Independence Day film (the one where America saves the world... again). Isn't it strange how the gaze is drawn to the sky at monuments such as these? Almost as if that was the whole point. Or is it just me?