Tair Carn Uchaf

Coflein data relating to the three monuments:-

1) Tair Carn Uchaf Cairn A (SN69491756) - is one of three Bronze Age Round Barrows situated on local high points upon a ridge near Blaenpedol. The cairn measures 18m in diameter and 2.3m high. A central excavation crater is 7.5m wide and 1.8m deep.

2) Tair Carn Uchaf Cairn B (SN69351737) - the cairn is the most impressive in the group, measuring 22m in diameter and with a height of 3.2m. The centre is slightly disturbed by the construction of a wind break.

3) Tair Carn Uchaf Cairn C (SN69241736) - it measures 17m in diameter and 2.6m in height and there is a slight central disturbance.