Monael 1

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

Just as the A97 leaves the village of Glenkindie pull into the side at the left nearest the last house. Jump the gate and follow the dry stane dyke up the hill until another gate, over this, then a wall and fence climb another 400 meters climb another fence. About 20 meters bang in front is the cup marked stone. (Did I tell you that this...............)

The kerb cairn is east of here by about 60 meters. At least 7 kerbs remain in their original position. I must admit that this is a very scenic place with superb views up and down the Don valley. As I was about to go and visit the second cairn, it started to chuck it down with and knowing how changeable conditions can be I headed back down somewhat reluctantly to the village.

Apart from the obvious good news, the garage and shop have reopened, as the last time I was here it was shut.