Monael 1

Kerbed Cairn

Nearest Town:Ballater (20km S)

Monael 2 Cairn(s)
Monael 3 Cairn(s)
Monael Hill Cup Marked Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Monael 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monael 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Monael 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Just as the A97 leaves the village of Glenkindie pull into the side at the left nearest the last house. Jump the gate and follow the dry stane dyke up the hill until another gate, over this, then a wall and fence climb another 400 meters climb another fence. About 20 meters bang in front is the cup marked stone. (Did I tell you that this...............)

The kerb cairn is east of here by about 60 meters. At least 7 kerbs remain in their original position. I must admit that this is a very scenic place with superb views up and down the Don valley. As I was about to go and visit the second cairn, it started to chuck it down with and knowing how changeable conditions can be I headed back down somewhat reluctantly to the village.

Apart from the obvious good news, the garage and shop have reopened, as the last time I was here it was shut.

Latest posts for Monael 1

Deskry Hill (Stone Row / Alignment) — Fieldnotes

Is it or isn't it ? I dunno ,if pushed I would say it's not prehistoric but obviously not natural ,the stones have been set and the central one toppled . It's not in Canmore or on any map . I can't believe it wasn't noticed by RCAHMS when they visited the nearby hut circle and enclosures .FWIW it's aligned 42 degrees and the resulting declination is about a degree and a half off the major standstill which is probabaly coincidence .But then again , nahh . tiompan Posted by tiompan

Deskry Hill (Stone Row / Alignment) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Deskry Hill</b>Posted by tiompan<b>Deskry Hill</b>Posted by tiompan tiompan Posted by tiompan

Monael Hill (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Monael Hill</b>Posted by tiompan tiompan Posted by tiompan

Monael 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

This cairn about 40 meters, approx, from Monael 1 has one kerb in place. Others might be there but fallen trees have covered them as well as the possible cist cover in the middle of the cairn making visiblity impossible. However the cairn is 7 meters in width and half a meter high. Cairn material scatter the ground all around.

Monael 2 (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Monael 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Monael 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Monael 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Monael Hill (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

This stone is 1 meter by 1 meter and I recounted the cup marks which came to 27. The widest mark being 5cm and 2cm deep. Most of the cups are this width but the depth varies.

Re-visited 15/2/2010.

Monael 3 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Walk another 50 or so meters from the cup marked stone north. This small cairn isn't marked by the OS but is by Philips. Two, fairly steady, kerbs remain in place whilst others seem to have joined into the main cairn. The cairn is some 4 meters wide and stands, at it's tallest, at just over 1 meter. Once again it is set in stunning scenery.