Knipe Moor

Fieldnotes

This visit was set to be a 'nothing better to do on a hostile day in Cumbria' trip, so ended up well pleased with the result, it has to be said.

OK, so the circle isn't exactly the finest you'll ever come across and - to be honest - confused the hell out of me until I walked around a bit and sussed out the large, eroded stone placed somewhat off-centre (or so it appeared to me, anyway). The problem in this respect is that the circle is situated in deep fern cover behind an area of eroded limestone pavement, making it very difficult to distinguish the two. Hmm. If it wasn't for THAT pole there would not be any fieldnotes........

However, once you've sorted out what's what.... the atmosphere - the sheer silence - takes over and you'll immediately forget you're in the most visited National Park in these Isles. If ever there's a place to simply hang out away from it all, this is it. Superb! The map showed an 'enclosure' of some description within the trees beyond the substantial dry stone wall to the east - but such was the vibe here that the thought was just too much to even contemplate. Lazy sod.

As regards access, I parked by Postman's cattle-grid coming from the direction of Askham (take the Haweswater road out of town, veering left past Whale. Then, after negotiating a couple of gates by a 'phone box now acting as a rather odd greenhouse - a red greenhouse, that is - pass the Howgate turn-off on your left and there you are). Facing the ridge, the public footpath heads for the right hand shoulder, but needless to say I made for the left-hand (northern) edge. Quite a slog, but the views across Bampton Grange etc towards Haweswater, with High Street crowning the horizon, are superb and extensive.

The pole advertising the circle isn't visible from the escarpment edge. I'd suggest you make your way to the highest point - there's a circular OS fitting instead of the usual trig point - and head 'inland' towards the trees. Worked for me, anyway.