Plas Gogerddan

Folklore

Sir Edward [Pryse, President of the Cardiganshire Antiquarian Society, said] there were a great number of things about Gogerddan, which to his mind pointed to an older age of civilisation than even the Roman age. He referred to the camps. He was taken up to the one near Gogerddan recently, and shown a part of it, which he was not aware of before, although he had been born and bred on the place. [...] Sir Edward said he hoped the Society would be able to give him some enlightenment as to the two old stones in the Gogerddan race course. The theory in that part of the country was that a giant was buried there. He must, however, have lived in pre-historic times, because he must have measured 330 feet 9 inches.

[..]

The camp has two excellently preserved entrances, facing due east and west respectively. The western gateway, facing Clarach Bay and shore, the direction from which an enemy would be expected, is further strengthened by a curtain or circular mound, marked "Tumulus" on the ordnance maps. .. Adjacent to the curtain or mound in front of the entrance, say 80 yards off, is a spring of water, which, says Sir Edward, "has never been known to fail." Reeds and rushes always grow there.
From 1910 v1 of the 'Transactions of the Cardiganshire Antiquarian Society' (p23).
Edited 1st May 2011ce