Plas Gogerddan

• Cerrig Llwydion

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Plas Gogerddan

Carreg Llwyd (East) Standing Stone / Menhir
Carreg Llwyd (West) Standing Stone / Menhir

Add folklore Add folklore
Sir Edward [Pryse, President of the Cardiganshire Antiquarian Society, said] there were a great number of things about Gogerddan, which to his mind pointed to an older age of civilisation than even the Roman age. He referred to the camps. He was taken up to the one near Gogerddan recently, and shown a part of it, which he was not aware of before, although he had been born and bred on the place. [...] Sir Edward said he hoped the Society would be able to give him some enlightenment as to the two old stones in the Gogerddan race course. The theory in that part of the country was that a giant was buried there. He must, however, have lived in pre-historic times, because he must have measured 330 feet 9 inches.

The camp has two excellently preserved entrances, facing due east and west respectively. The western gateway, facing Clarach Bay and shore, the direction from which an enemy would be expected, is further strengthened by a curtain or circular mound, marked "Tumulus" on the ordnance maps. .. Adjacent to the curtain or mound in front of the entrance, say 80 yards off, is a spring of water, which, says Sir Edward, "has never been known to fail." Reeds and rushes always grow there.
From 1910 v1 of the 'Transactions of the Cardiganshire Antiquarian Society' (p23).
Edited 1st May 2011ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I pass these stones almost every day. They're on private land belonging to IGER (the Institute of Grassland and Environmental Research). There's no public right of way to them, but you can see them both from the A4159.

During the 1980s excavations around the easterly stone unearthed evidence to suggest that it had been moved, and a hole was found indicating it's original location. At the same time evidence was found for post holes, suggesting a possible timber post alignment. In the same field as the eastern stone (to the south of the stone) is a bump that's thought to be a ploughed down round barrow.

The earliest written record of the stones dates back to the eighteenth century, when they were used to mark the beginning and end of a race course. The road that now runs between them is relatively modern.

Loosely translated, 'cerrig' means 'stones' and 'llwydion' (the plural of llwyd) means 'sacred' or 'grey'. This is one of three sites in the area that have words deriving from 'llywd' in their names, possibly indicating a tradition of sanctity that has survived down the centuries.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
31st January 2003ce

Aberystwyth and District Archaeological Society

Another good page from the ADAS Web site, outlining the known history of the site.
Edited 1st July 2003ce

Latest posts for Plas Gogerddan

Carreg Llwyd (West) (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Carreg Llwyd (West)</b>Posted by Kammer<b>Carreg Llwyd (West)</b>Posted by Kammer<b>Carreg Llwyd (West)</b>Posted by Kammer Kammer Posted by Kammer

Carreg Llwyd (West) (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Visited 16th July 2003: For a bit of lunchtime exercise I went to see if I could find the crop marks to the north of Cerrig Llwydion, the remains of a possible henge (SN624838). I had it on good authority that they were visible from the train embankment, but managed to spot nothing. As a consolation prize I went to see the westerly of the two standing stones (SN62508354). Kammer Posted by Kammer

Carreg Llwyd (East) (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Visited 5th June 2003: To round off a half day of combined child care and megalith hunting, I stopped at IGER to see if I could get permission to see one of the two Cerrig Llwydion. There was a woman working in the same field as the eastern stone, so I wondered in with Alfie on my back and tried to look harmless. She turned out to be very friendly, and said she didn't think it would be a problem for us to go and take a closer look at the stone.

It was weird being up close to something so familiar from a distance. The packing stones around the base are very striking, but probably date back to the excavation in 1986. The ploughed down round barrow was surprisingly easy to spot from the stone. We were a bit short of time, so I decided not to ask about seeing the western stone (something to save until another time).

Carreg Llwyd (East) (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Carreg Llwyd (East)</b>Posted by Kammer<b>Carreg Llwyd (East)</b>Posted by Kammer<b>Carreg Llwyd (East)</b>Posted by Kammer<b>Carreg Llwyd (East)</b>Posted by Kammer Kammer Posted by Kammer