Cairntradlin

Fieldnotes

Leave Kintore by the B977. Instead of heading over the bridge head straight on towards Deystone and eventually Kinellar Church (flanker in the wall place!!) is reached. Turn right, at the church, and pass Cairntradlin Farm. Fortunately a new road, not on the OS, has been made, take it turning right in the process. Travel a 1/4 mile approx and pull in. The standing stone is about 100 meters to the left. Follow the tractor marks and no crops will be harmed.

This stone stands at about 11/2 meters tall and has, to my eyes, no markings on it. I know Chris has a theory about Tyrebagger and line of straight stones, taking in the circles at Tuach and Cairnhall, leading to the destroyed circle at Inverurie and the henge at Broomend. I think it goes even further taking in Brandsbutt, some more standing stones eventually ending at Balquhain. This stone would be part of the straight line. Who knows but there is a lot going on here!

Comments (4)

"I think it goes even further taking in Brandsbutt, some more standing stones eventually ending at Balquhain. This stone would be part of the straight line."

Wouldn't surprise me at all - this is why I like spreading OS maps out on the floor! I wonder if the henge at Broomend was at the centre of something though, and the other sites were like spokes of a wheel - are there other sites forming lines leading to it?
Chris Posted by Chris
12th July 2009ce
1) Tap O Noth down the Clatt-Oyne- Balquhain 2) Sheldon, Bourtie thru to Selbie which overlooks Inverurie 3) Wester Echt-Fornet- Leylodge- Camies 4) New Craig-daviot-Daviot Church, Balhalgardy. Dunno but you can see a shape forming as Balhalgardy, Camies, Balquhain all look onto Inverurie. As for beside Leylodge they can't all be cow back scratchers. The boots have been worn out walking all over there. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Like your thinking.

It frustrates the hell out of me to think what stood at Inverurie only 200 short years ago...... what a waste.
14th July 2009ce
Agreed, it's a shame but the more I dig into this the more I find, so not all is lost, I found a stone at Newton Of Fortrie yesterday beside the Drachlaw 3, 4 including Laithers, how did I miss that after all this time. Stolen from the Greymuir Cairn keeps ringing in my head, then again lots of things ring in my head! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy