Cairntradlin

Nearest Town:Kintore (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ81681385 / Sheet: 38

<b>Cairntradlin</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Cairntradlin</b>Posted by thelonious

Leave Kintore by the B977. Instead of heading over the bridge head straight on towards Deystone and eventually Kinellar Church (flanker in the wall place!!) is reached. Turn right, at the church, and pass Cairntradlin Farm. Fortunately a new road, not on the OS, has been made, take it turning right in the process. Travel a 1/4 mile approx and pull in. The standing stone is about 100 meters to the left. Follow the tractor marks and no crops will be harmed.

This stone stands at about 11/2 meters tall and has, to my eyes, no markings on it. I know Chris has a theory about Tyrebagger and line of straight stones, taking in the circles at Tuach and Cairnhall, leading to the destroyed circle at Inverurie and the henge at Broomend. I think it goes even further taking in Brandsbutt, some more standing stones eventually ending at Balquhain. This stone would be part of the straight line. Who knows but there is a lot going on here!