Giant's Grave (Martinsell)

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

An excellent little promontory fort to the south-west(ish) of the much larger hillfort upon Martinsell Hill.

Perhaps best reached by way of a steep climb from Sunnyhill Lane (great name) near Bethnal Green - no, not that one!! - heading north on the White Horse Trail, before veering to the right up the obvious slope in front.

The enclosure boasts great views all round, particularly towards The Vale of Pewsey, not to mention a pretty substantial ditch and rampart isolating the fort from the ridge to the east leading to Martinsell. Which begs the question 'what was the relationship between the two sites?' Were they occupied concurrently by the same people - unusual, bearing in mind their close proximity - or at different periods in time? Whatever the truth of the matter, I loved it here........

Giant's Grave is perhaps best viewed from the A345 just north of the village of Oare.
Edited 31st July 2010ce