Doune of Dalmore

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

This is a very damaged site which could be a ring or clava cairn or perhaps the remains of a recumbent circle. Whatever it is a short but steep downhill walk is needed from the B9008, the circle can be seen from the road about a 1/2 mile north from the Drumin Castle junction, cross a stream, then a steep uphill and climb the fence. Only three stones remain erect with others left lying on the ground. Good boots are needed for this 2 mile walk.

About 1/2 mile to the south are the ruins of Drumin Castle. 2 miles further south is the ancient bridge at Blairfindy. Some distilleries are also in the area!